Long Ashton Bowling Club



Mens Fixtures 2017

PLEASE CONTACT THE CAPTAIN OF THE DAY IMMEDIATELY IF YOU HAVE TO WITHDRAW
FROM A MATCH FOR WHICH YOU HAVE BEEN SELECTED !!!



APRIL




20 Thurs Yatton Friendly A  2:30 4
22 Sat Redland Green Mixed Friendly A  2:30 4
24 Mon Wrington Mixed Friendly H  2:30 4
26 Wed Winscombe Friendly H  2:30 4
27 Thurs Ardagh Bristol League A  6:15 3
28 Fri First Umbrella
H  6:00
29 Sat Yardstick
H  2:30







MAY





1 Mon Chew Stoke Mixed Friendly H  2:30 5
3 Wed Clevedon   C & D E League H  6:15 5
4 Thurs Avondale A Bristol League A  6:15 3
6 Sat Clevedon Prom Mixed Friendly A  2:30 5
9 Tues Portishead RBL Over 60's Triples A  10:30 6
10 Wed Chew Stoke C & D E League H  6:15 5
11 Thurs Weston (Bath) Bristol League H  6:15 3
14 Sun Avonmouth Mixed Friendly H  2:30 4
15 Mon Somerset Patrons Mixed Friendly H  1:30 6
16 Tues Chew Stoke Over 60's Triples H  2:30 6
17 Wed Nailsea C & D E League A  6:15 5
18 Thurs BAC Bristol League A  6:15 3
20 Sat Fixed Jack
H  2:30
23 Tues St. Anne's Park 1st Round Lloyds Trophy H  6:15 3
24 Wed Congresbury C & D E League H  6:15 5
25 Thurs Congresbury Over 60's Triples A  10:30 6

Thurs Henleaze Bristol League H  6:15 3
27 Sat City & Port of Bristol Mixed Friendly H  2:30 4
30 Tues Portishead   Over 60's Triples H  2:30 6

Tues Canford/Wilmott Park 2nd Round Lloyds Trophy A  6:15 3
31 Wed Portishead RBL C & D E League A  6:15 5







JUNE





1 Thurs Knowle B Bristol League A  6:15 3
2 Fri Umbrella - later start
H  6:30
3 Sat Ardagh Mixed Friendly A  2:30 4
6 Tues Nailsea Over 60's Triples H  2:30 6
7 Wed West Backwell C & D E League H  6:15 5
8 Thurs Avonmouth Bristol League H  6:15 3
9 Fri Kingswood & H/ham Clarence Davey 1st Round H   6:00 4
11 Sun Two Woods Competition
H All Day
13 Tues Isle of Wedmore Over 60's Triples A  10:30 6
14 Wed Host SWCL: Herts v's Dorset Ladies H  1:30 6

Wed Clevedon Prom C & D E League A  6:15 5
15 Thurs Fry's Bristol League A  6:15 3
17 Sat Bradley Stoke Mixed Friendly A  2:00 4
19 Mon West Backwell Over 60's Triples A  2:30 6
21 Wed Clevedon    C & D E League A  6:15 5
22 Thurs Henleaze B Bristol League H  6:15 3
23 Fri Nailsea Over 60's Triples H  2:00 6
24 Sat Henleaze Mixed Friendly A  2:30 4
26 Mon Clevedon Prom Over 60's Triples H  10:30 6
28 Wed Chew Stoke C & D E League A  6:15 5
29 Thurs Ardagh Bristol League A  6:15 3







JULY





2 Sun Isle of Wedmore Mixed Friendly H  2:30 4
3 Mon Clevedon   Over 60's Triples A  2:30 6
5 Wed Nailsea C & D E League H  6:15 5
6 Thurs Avondale A Bristol League H  6:15 3
7 Fri Clarence Davey Trophy
H  6:00 4
9 Sun Bristol  Mixed Friendly H  2:30 4
10 Mon Portishead RBL Over 60's Triples H  10:30 6
12 Wed Congresbury C & D E League A  6:15 5
13 Thurs Weston (Bath) Bristol League A  6:15 3
14 Fri Clarence Davey Trophy
A  6:00 4
15 Sat President's Day
H  2:30
17 Mon Chew Stoke Over 60's Triples A  2:30 6
19 Wed Portishead RBL C & D E League H  6:15 5
20 Thurs BAC Bristol League H  6:15 3
23 Sun Page Park Mixed Friendly A  2:30 4
23 Sun Clarence Davey Semi Finals
A  10:00 4
25 Tues Congresbury Over 60's Triples H  2:30 6
26 Wed Host SWCL: Devon v's Herefordshire H  1:30 6

Wed West Backwell C & D E League A  6:15 5
27 Thurs Henleaze A Bristol League A  6:15 3
29 Sat Charity Coffee Morning
H  10:00
30 Sun Yatton Mixed Friendly H  2:30 4







AUGUST




1 Tues Portishead Over 60's Triples A  10:30 6
2 Wed Clevedon Prom C & D E League H  6:15 5
3 Thurs Knowle B Bristol League H  6:15 3
6 Sun West Backwell Don Radford A 10.00/1:30 8


Clarence Davey Finals
A  TBA 4
7 Mon Nailsea Over 60's Triples A  2:30 6
10 Thurs Somerset Patrons V's C & D League H  2:00 6

Thurs Avonmouth Bristol League A  6:15 3
11 Fri Umbrella BBQ
H  6:30
13 Sun Severn Vale Mixed Friendly H  2:30 4
16 Wed Clevedon Prom C & D Charity Cup H/A  6:00 5
17 Thurs Fry's Bristol League H  6:15 3
19 Sat Finals Day
H All Day
20 Sun Finals Day (Continuation if necessary) H

22 Tues Isle of Wedmore Over 60's Triples H  10:30 6
24 Thurs Henleaze B Bristol League A  6:15 3
27 Sun Invitation Mixed Fours
H All Day
30 Wed West Backwell Over 60's Triples H  10:30 6
31 Thurs Yatton Friendly A  2:30 4







SEPTEMBER




2 Sat Fun Day
H  2:30
4 Mon Henleaze Friendly H  2:30 4
6 Wed Page Park Friendly H  2:30 4
7 Thurs Clevedon Prom Over 60's Triples A   10:30 6
 8-11 Fri - Mon Bowls Tour - Torquay



14 Thurs Clevedon Over 60's Triples H  2:30 6
15 Fri Portishead   Over 60's Triples A   2:30 6

Fri  Final Umbrella
H  6:00
19 Tues Isle of Wedmore Mixed Friendly A   2:30 4
21 Thurs Winscombe Friendly A   2:30 4
23 Sat Captain's Day
H  2:30







JANUARY 2018





7 Sun Isle of Wedmore Indoor Mixed Friendly A  2:30 2
28 Sun Bristol Indoor Mixed Friendly A  2:00 6







FEBRUARY '18





16-18 Feb Bere Regis Indoor Tour

















LLOYD TROPHY




Tues 23rd May St. Anne's Park 1st Round H  6:15 3
Tues 30th May Canford/Wilmott Park 2nd Round A  6:15 3
Details of further rounds to be confirmed










CLARENCE DAVEY TROPHY



Fri 9th June Kingswood & H/ham 1st Round H  6:00 4
Fri 7th July  TBA

H  6:00 4
Fri 14th July  TBA

A  6:00 4
Sun 23rd July  TBA
Semi Finals A  6:00 4
Sun 6th Aug Avonmouth Finals A  10:00 4