Long Ashton Bowling Club



Mens Fixtures 2021

PLEASE CONTACT THE "CAPTAIN OF THE DAY" IMMEDIATELY IF YOU HAVE TO WITHDRAW
FROM A MATCH FOR WHICH YOU HAVE BEEN SELECTED !!!



APRIL





17 Sat Coffee Morning H 10:00
19 Mon Wrington Mixed Friendly A 2:30 3/4
22 Thu Yatton Men's Friendly Triples A 2:30 4
24 Sat Yardstick
H 2:30
28 Wed Congresbury Men's Friendly H 2:30 4
29 Thu Fry's B & D League A 6:15 3
30 Fri Umbrella
H 6:00
MAY





1 Sat Chew Stoke Knockout Triples Competition A 2:30 6
2 Sun Bristol Arrow Mixed Friendly H 2:30 4
3 Mon Henleaze Men's Friendly A 2:30 4
4 Tue Portishead RBL Over 55s Triples friendly A 10:30 6
5 Wed Nailsea C & D E League friendly H 6:15 5
6 Thu Imperial B & D League H 6:15 3
7 Fri Umbrella H 6:00
8 Sat Clevedon Prom Mixed Friendly H 2:30 5
10 Mon Chew Stoke Over 55s Triples friendly H 2:30 6
12 Wed Portishead RBL C & D E League friendly A 6:15 5
13 Thu Avonvale A B & D League A 6:15 3
14 Fri Umbrella
H 6:00
16 Sun Avonmouth Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4
17 Mon Somerset Patrons Mixed Friendly H 1:30 6
18 Tue Congresbury Over 55s Triples friendly A 10:30 6
19 Wed Chew Stoke C & D E League friendly H 6:15 5
20 Thu Bradley Stoke B & D League H 6:15 3
21 Fri Umbrella H 6:00
22 Sat Fixed Jack H 2:30
25 Tue Portishead Over 55s Triples friendly H 2:30 6
26 Wed Clevedon Prom C & D E League friendly A 6:15 5
27 Thu Begbrook Green A B & D League A 6:15 3
28 Fri Umbrella
H 6:00
29 Sat Presidents' Day
H 2:30
30 Sun Bowls England Open Day
H 10:30
31 Mon Maurice Clothier Mixed Triples H 2:30 4
JUNE





1 Tue Nailsea Over 55s Triples friendly H 10:30 6
2 Wed West Backwell C & D E League friendly H 6:15 5
3 Thu Ardagh B & D League H 6:15 3
4 Fri Umbrella
H 6:30
7 Mon Maurice Clothier Mixed Triples H 2:30 4
8 Tue Isle of Wedmore Over 55s Triples friendly A 10:30 6
9 Wed Congresbury C & D E League friendly A 6:15 5
10 Thu Keynsham A B & D League A 6:15 3
11 Fri Umbrella
H 6:30
13 Sun Isle of Wedmore Mixed Friendly H 2:30 4
13 Sun Keynsham (play-by date) Top Club Competition Prel. A TBA 5
14 Mon West Backwell Over 55s Triples friendly A 2:30 6
16 Wed Clevedon C & D E League friendly H 6:15 5
17 Thu Canford B & D League H 6:15 3
18 Fri Umbrella
H 6:30
20 Sun Bradley Stoke Mixed Friendly A 2:00 4
21 Mon Clevedon Prom Over 55s Triples friendly H 10:30 6
22 Tue Maurice Clothier Mixed Triples H 2:30 4
23 Wed Nailsea C & D E League A 6:15 5
24 Thu Henleaze A B & D League H 6:15 3
25 Fri Chew Stoke Knockout Triples Competition A 10:30 6
Umbrella
H 6:30
26 Sat Henleaze Mixed Friendly H 2:30 4
28 Mon Clevedon Over 55s Triples friendly A 2:30 5
29 Tue Maurice Clothier Mixed Triples H 2:30 4
Yate/Ardagh B & D Lloyd Trophy A 6:15 3
30 Wed Portishead RBL C & D E League H 6:15 5
JULY





1 Thu Fry's B & D League H 6:15 3
2 Fri Umbrella
H 6:30
3 Sat Avonvale Mixed Friendly H 2:30 4
6 Tue Portishead RBL Over 55s Triples H 10:30 6
7 Wed Chew Stoke C & D E League A 6:15 5
8 Thu Imperial B & D League A 6:15 3
9 Fri Umbrella
H 6:30
10 Sat Two-Woods Competition
H All Day
13 Tue Maurice Clothier Mixed Triples H 2:30 4
14 Wed Clevedon Prom C & D E League H 6:15 5
15 Thu Avonvale A B & D League H 6:15 3
16 Fri Chew Stoke Over 55s Triples A 10:30 6


Umbrella
H 6:30
18 Sun Yatton Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4
19 Mon Congresbury Over 55s Triples H 10:30 6
20 Tue Maurice Clothier Mixed Triples H 2:30 4
21 Wed West Backwell C & D E League A 6:15 5
22 Thu Bradley Stoke B & D League A 6:15 3
23 Fri Umbrella
H 6:30
25 Sun Page Park Mixed Friendly H 2:30 4
27 Tue Maurice Clothier Mixed Triples H 2:30 4
??? B & D Lloyd Trophy A 6:15 3
28 Wed Congresbury C & D E League H 6:15 5
29 Thu Begbrook Green A B & D League H 6:15 3
30 Fri Portishead Over 55s Triples A 10:30 6


Umbrella
H 6:30
31 Sat Captains' Charity Coffee Morning
H 10:00
AUGUST





1 Sun West Backwell Hosting Don Radford Triangular A 10:00 8
3 Tue Nailsea Over 55s Triples A 2:30 6
4 Wed Clevedon C & D E League A 6:15 5
5 Thu Ardagh B & D League A 6:15 3
6 Fri Umbrella & BBQ
H 6:30
7 Sat Fun Day H 2:30
10 Tue ??? B & D Lloyd Trophy SF A TBA 3
11 Wed Maurice Clothier Mixed Triples H 2:30 4
12 Thu Keynsham A B & D League H 6:15 3
13 Fri Umbrella H 6:30
15 Sun Severn Vale Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4
16 Mon Maurice Clothier Mixed Triples H 2:30 4
17 Tue Isle of Wedmore Over 55s Triples H 2:30 6
18 Wed Isle of Wedmore Hosting C & D Charity Cup A 6:00 5
19 Thu Canford B & D League A 6:15 3


1st day of Club Finals (not evening)
H

20 Fri 2nd day of Club Finals (not evening)
H



Umbrella
H 6:30
21 Sat 3rd day of Club Finals Finals Day H All Day
25 Wed West Backwell Over 55s Triples H 2:30 6
26 Thu Henleaze A B & D League A 6:15 3
27 Fri Umbrella H 6:30
29 Sun Invitation Mixed Fours
H All Day
30 Mon Maurice Clothier Mixed Triples H 2:30 4
SEPTEMBER





2 Thu Yatton Men's Friendly Triples H 2:30 4
3 Fri Umbrella
H 6:00
5 Sun Blandford BC Tour Mixed Friendly H 2:00 6
7 Tue Clevedon Over 55s Triples H 10:30 5
10 Fri Umbrella H 6:00
11 Sat ??? B & D Lloyd Trophy Final A TBA 3
13 Mon Clevedon Prom Over 55s Triples A 2:30 6
15 Wed Avonmouth Men's Friendly H 2:30 4
17 Fri Portishead RBL Hosting Knockout Triples Final A 2:00 6


Umbrella
H 6:00


Bristol St.Andrews Floodlit League (v Ardagh B) A 6:30 2
19 Sun Yatton Mixed Friendly H 2:30 4
20 Mon Page Park Men's Friendly A 2:30 4
22 Wed Isle of Wedmore Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4


Bristol St.Andrews Floodlit League (v SLAT) A 6:30 2
25 Sat Captainsí Day
H 2:30
28 Tue Bristol St.Andrews Floodlit League(vH'leaze Ladies) A 6:30 2
OCTOBER





4 Mon Bristol St.Andrews Floodlit League (v Greenbank) A 6:30 2
8 Fri Bristol St.Andrews Floodlit League(vBr.St.Andrews B) A 6:30 2
B & D LLOYD TROPHY







1st Round Tue 15 June v BYE


2nd Round Tue 29 June v Yate or Ardagh A 6:15 3


3rd Round Tue 27 July A 6:15 3


Semi-Finals Tue 10 August at ??? A TBA 3


Finals Sat 11 September at ??? A TBA 3
TOP CLUB





13 Sun Preliminary Round Play-by Sun 13 June v Keynsham A TBA 5